Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 Chico Homebrew Competition.
There were 240 entries judged and 114 registered participants, judges, and stewards.
Best of Show Winners
Best of Show – Beer
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 276 | 9A: Doppelbock | |
2nd | Chris Palmer | Old Shed Daddy | 17B: Old Ale | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Virgil Redman | Batch 281 | 15A: Irish Red Ale | |
Best of Show – Mead
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Pavel Anisimov | Spicy Delight | M4B: Historical Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | John Abbott Co-Brewer: Joanie | Oranga Aloha | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Matt Merritt | Pom Pom | M2E: Melomel | Chico Home Brew Club |
Winning Entries
Category 1: Standard American Beer (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
2nd | Michael Riddle Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle | Cream Dream | 1C: Cream Ale | HOME Brewers [CA] |
3rd | Christopher Gear Co-Brewer: Buster Dumbleton | Cream All Over | 1C: Cream Ale | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
3rd | Terrell Hillard | Genuine Piltdown | 1B: American Lager | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 2: International Lager (1 entry)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 282 | 2A: International Pale Lager | |
Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (1 entry)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 278 | 4C: Helles Bock | |
Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Jeff Klino Co-Brewer: Ray Larson | Winter Pils | 5D: German Pils | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
2nd | Ben Sookying | Happy Export | 5C: German Exportbier | |
3rd | Tyson Shroyer | Kolsch | 5B: Kolsch | Association of Bloomington-Normal Brewers |
3rd | Mike Rozema | Voyager | 5B: Kolsch | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
Category 6: Amber Malty European Lager (1 entry)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 275 | 6C: Dunkels Bock | |
Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Terrell Hillard | Sigmund's Moustache | 7A: Vienna Lager | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Michael Riddle | Alt East | 7B: Altbier | HOME Brewers [CA] |
3rd | Robbie Proctor | Gestalt | 7B: Altbier | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 8: Dark European Lager (3 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Michael Riddle Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle | May the Schwarz Be With You | 8B: Schwarzbier | HOME Brewers [CA] |
2nd | Terrell Hillard | Twilight In Munich | 8A: Munich Dunkel | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Virgil Redman | Batch 277 | 8A: Munich Dunkel | |
Category 9: Strong European Beer (5 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 276 | 9A: Doppelbock | |
2nd | Robbie Proctor | Cough Please | 9C: Baltic Porter | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Amy Behlke | Baltic Blast | 9C: Baltic Porter | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 10: German Wheat Beer (3 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
2nd | Tyson Shroyer | Weizenbock | 10C: Weizenbock | Association of Bloomington-Normal Brewers |
3rd | Chris Chandler Co-Brewer: Paula Garcia | Wife Beer | 10A: Weissbier | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 11: British Bitter (4 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Robbie Proctor | Bob's Best | 11B: Best Bitter | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Ben Sookying | Happy Esb | 11C: Strong Bitter | |
3rd | Michael Riddle | Extra Sensory Bitter | 11C: Strong Bitter | HOME Brewers [CA] |
Category 13: Brown British Beer (2 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
2nd | David James | David's Porter | 13C: English Porter | |
3rd | Shevonne Prewitt | Meat Noodle Porter | 13C: English Porter | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 14: Scottish Ale (3 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
2nd | Chris Palmer | Shed Shillelagh Export 80 | 14C: Scottish Export | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Javier Alderete Co-Brewer: Matt Sager And Jeff Paterson | That'll Be 60 | 14A: Scottish Light | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 15: Irish Beer (3 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Virgil Redman | Batch 281 | 15A: Irish Red Ale | |
2nd | Shiloh Hunkapiller | H. H. Irish Stout | 15B: Irish Stout | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 16: Dark British Beer (5 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Scott Paulo Co-Brewer: Cynthia Paulo | Dark Matter | 16C: Tropical Stout | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Paul Quintana Co-Brewer: Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Bob Patino, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki | Not Your Mommas Milk...... Stout | 16A: Sweet Stout | |
3rd | Ryan Fowler | Boom Sauce | 16B: Oatmeal Stout | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
Category 17: Strong British Ale (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Chris Palmer | Old Shed Daddy | 17B: Old Ale | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Michael Riddle Co-Brewer: Alex Riddle | Gnarly Barley | 17D: English Barleywine | HOME Brewers [CA] |
3rd | Robbie Proctor | Granny’s Tipple | 17D: English Barleywine | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 18: Pale American Ale (21 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Tim Murray | Utility Ale | 18A: Blonde Ale | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Joshua Fogg | Galactic Sanctuary | 18B: American Pale Ale | Rhode Island Brewing Society |
3rd | Chris Chandler Co-Brewer: Paula Garcia | Dont Touch My Girlfriend | 18A: Blonde Ale | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Paul Quintana Co-Brewer: Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Bob Patino, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki | Hazelnut Brown | 19C: American Brown Ale | |
2nd | Chris Chandler Co-Brewer: Rob Chandler | Three In da Stink | 19A: American Amber Ale | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | David Graham | Truly Amber | 19A: American Amber Ale | Sonoma Beerocrats |
Category 20: American Porter and Stout (13 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Anthony Dublay | More Game Than the Olympics Stout | 20C: Imperial Stout | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Michael Riddle | Porterus Robustus | 20A: American Porter | HOME Brewers [CA] |
3rd | David Atkinson | Chinooky Maple Porter | 20A: American Porter | |
Category 21: IPA (18 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kenneth Berry | Ruth Lake Rye IPA | 21B5: Rye IPA | Humboldt Homebrewers |
2nd | Paul Quintana Co-Brewer: Kirk Sasaki, Bruce Sasaki, Bob Patino, Robb Sasaki, Larry Yip, Mark Nishizaki | Strawberry Red IPA | 21B4: Red IPA | |
3rd | Dale Sakschewski Co-Brewer: Dustin Jackson | Red Door Rye IPA | 21B5: Rye IPA | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category 22: Strong American Ale (9 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Josh Lebard Co-Brewer: Ron Lebard | Sierra Gold | 22A: Double IPA | |
2nd | Tyson Shroyer | American Strong Ale | 22B: American Strong Ale | Association of Bloomington-Normal Brewers |
3rd | Chris Lovett | Barley Wine | 22C: American Barleywine | Brewers of Paradise |
Category 23: European Sour Ale (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Brett Higham Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald | Blood, Sweat & Three Years | 23E: Gueuze | |
2nd | Vito Delucchi | Fram'boise | 23F: Fruit Lambic | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Brett Higham Co-Brewer: Kyle Busald | Big Red | 23B: Flanders Red Ale | |
Category 24: Belgian Ale (2 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
3rd | Chris Chandler | Some French Beer Or Something | 24C: Biere de Garde | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Mike Rozema | Judas | 24C: Biere de Garde | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
2nd | Ryan Fowler | Saturday Saison | 25B: Saison | QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) |
3rd | Bill Bingaman | Bill Bingaman | 25B: Saison | 1620 Home Brew Club, The |
Category 26: Trappist Ale (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Matt Dell'ergo | Quadrophenia | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
2nd | Anthony Dublay | Booger Sugar | 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Robbie Proctor Co-Brewer: Max Brown | Sick Day Triple | 26C: Belgian Tripel | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 27: Historical Beer (3 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Kenneth Berry | Roggen' Your Noggin | 27A4: Roggenbier | Humboldt Homebrewers |
2nd | Brett Higham | Melo Gose | 27A1: Gose | |
3rd | Jeff Klino Co-Brewer: Greg Klino | Greggenbier | 27A4: Roggenbier | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
Category 28: American Wild Ale (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Anthony Dublay | Scale the Wall Sour Brown | 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | John Warner | Mixed Fermented Saison | 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer | San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild |
3rd | John Warner | Rye Brett Saison | 28A: Brett Beer | San Francisco Homebrewer's Guild |
Category 29: Fruit Beer (12 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Chris Chandler Co-Brewer: Paula Garcia | Mexicali Blonde | 29A: Fruit Beer | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Vito Delucchi Co-Brewer: Justin Burdnt | Ghost Town Kettle Sour | 29A: Fruit Beer | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Current Currants | 29A: Fruit Beer | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category 30: Spiced Beer (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Chris Lovett | Vanilla Porter | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Brewers of Paradise |
2nd | Vito Delucchi | Girl Scout Cookies | 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Marc Demelo | Mother Butter | 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | |
Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (2 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Pavel Anisimov | Tripple Honey Bomb | 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Patrick Thalken | Malty Thalken's Honey Ale | 31B: Alternative Sugar Beer | |
Category 32: Smoked Beer (2 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Brett Higham | Smoked Gose W/ Pineapple | 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer | |
2nd | Brett Higham Co-Brewer: Javier Alderete & Eric Ruff | Trad. Smoked English Porter | 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer | |
Category 33: Wood Beer (10 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | John Abbott | Barrel of Monkeys | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Robbie Proctor | Hootegranny | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Todd Leary | Tazmania Triple | 33A: Wood-Aged Beer | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
3rd | Forrest Setnor | Just A Wee Lad | 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer | Shasta Society of Brewers |
Category 34: Specialty Beer (6 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Earlene Solly Co-Brewer: Michael Solly | Gin Aged Cucumber Ale | 34C: Experimental Beer | Shasta Society of Brewers |
2nd | Anthony Dublay | Allergic To Peanut Butter and Lactose Intolerant | 34C: Experimental Beer | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Chris Lovett | Serrano Blonde | 34C: Experimental Beer | Brewers of Paradise |
Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (5 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Shiloh Hunkapiller | H. H. Sweet Cider | C1C: French Cider | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Matt Merritt | Cider | C1A: New World Cider | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Shiloh Hunkapiller | H. H. Dry Cider | C1A: New World Cider | Chico Home Brew Club |
Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (5 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Christopher Gear Co-Brewer: Buster Dumbleton | Bustnapple | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | High Desert Brewgade [NV] |
2nd | Rob Rethans | Throat Tickler - Raspberry Adobo Cider | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Thin Ice | C2D: Ice Cider | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category M1: Traditional Mead (2 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | John Abbott Co-Brewer: Joanie | Oranga Aloha | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Chico Home Brew Club |
3rd | David James | Orange Blossom Mead | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | |
Category M2: Fruit Mead (8 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Matt Merritt | Pom Pom | M2E: Melomel | Chico Home Brew Club |
2nd | Pavel Anisimov | Cherry Cherry Lady | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Pavel Anisimov | I Got Yummy In My Tummy | M2E: Melomel | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Appleon Bonaparte | M2A: Cyser | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
Category M4: Specialty Mead (7 entries)
Place | Brewer | Entry Name | Style | Club |
1st | Pavel Anisimov | Spicy Delight | M4B: Historical Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
2nd | Javier Alderete Co-Brewer: Brett Higham | Sneaky Beez | M4A: Braggot | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |
3rd | Pavel Anisimov | Cyser Bochet | M4C: Experimental Mead | Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) [CA] |